Privacy Policy


introduction


In order to carry out its business activities, the French Association of the International Film Festival (AFFIF), the Marché du Film (SOGOFIF) and the Cinéfondation, hereinafter referred to collectively as “the Festival,” may collect information (hereinafter “personal data”) concerning you on the following website: https://moncompte.festival-cannes.com and, for participants at the Marché du Film (SOGOFIF), on mydata.cinando.com.

The present Privacy policy applies to the entirety of this website and its aim is to inform you of the ways in which we, the Festival, collect and process your personal data, and to supply you with information concerning your privacy protection rights and the protection of your data. The Festival reserves the right to modify the present Privacy policy at any time.




Collection of personal data


Personal data is defined as being information that can be used to identify, either directly or indirectly, any natural person.

While you are browsing, the Festival may collect information that makes it possible to determine your identity, such as your: gender, last name, first name, country, telephone number, email address, company, city, country of birth, photo, passport number, types of badges, professional history, personal history, status within the film industry, press box number, and supporting documents: coverage of previous years, articles written, media membership.




 
Purpose of processing


All personal data that is processed is done so for specific purposes, which are defined before the data is collected by the Festival. The purposes are as follows:

• Connection to the aforementioned websites
• Registration of a film for the different official competitions and for the Short Film Corner
• Scanners at the entrances of the Palais des Festivals and at screenings of films
• Issuance of accreditation

In addition, for participants at the Marché du Film:

• Operation of a booth at the Marché du Film
• Purchase of a screening time slot at the Marché du Film
• Participation in the Marché du Film programs
• Communication (newsletters, e-invites)
• Invitations to professional events
• Online and off-line publication (Guide, Industry Guides, Cinando, etc.) in trade publications
• Sending of practical and professional information (screening schedules, events)





Data retention period


All personal data collected and processed by the Festival can only be retained for a limited amount of time.

This retention period can be defined by the nature of the data in accordance with the legal provisions in force, or determined by the data controller relative to the purposes of processing.
The data retention period is established as being 5 years.

Once the data retention period has been exceeded, the Festival pledges to delete or archive the data in question.





Data recipients

All personal data collected is processed exclusively by the Festival.

Nevertheless, this data may be transmitted to other recipients, such as the Festival’s service providers:
• Altec (technical support for the Festival)
• Agence Tournée Générale (Press Office for the Festival)
• Ambassador (official car service)
• ABDL (Festival protocol)
• LSCI (Security services for the Festival)
• SPJL (Festival protocol)
• Tech Event (data not submitted to them, but they have access)

In addition, for participants at the Marché du Film Online:
• Cinando
• Cellhire (data and cell phone service)
• Screen International
The Hollywood Reporter
• The European Audiovisual Observatory
Immosol (accommodation service)
• Variety

And, solely for exhibiting companies:
• Exhibit
• Viapass (Wi-Fi service)
• Leni
• LiveUp

In no case will the Festival sell or rent out your personal data to third parties.
It is also possible that, within the context of a legal proceeding or inquiry, the Festival may transmit your personal data upon the request of judicial or supervisory authorities, while adhering to the legal framework established by French law or existing international agreements.




Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area


The Festival will conserve your data within the European Economic Area.

Nevertheless, it is possible that this data will be transferred to sub-contractors or commercial partners located in other countries. In this case, the Festival ensures that the protection of your personal data will be in compliance with legal provisions, in particular by means of the framework provided by the Standard Contractual Clauses developed by the European Commission in order to ensure a satisfactory level of privacy protection.




Security of processing


In its role as data controller, the Festival pledges to take all technological and organizational measures necessary to comply with applicable legal provisions, so as to ensure the security of the personal data collected.

The Festival shall thus protect your personal data from any alteration, accidental or intentional loss, or non-authorized use, disclosure or access.





Rights of data subjects


In accordance with existing regulations, you have a number of rights concerning your personal data, in particular a right to access, a right to data portability, a right to rectification, a right to deletion, a right to object and a right to the restriction of processing.

These rights can be exercised by sending a request to the following email address: privacy@festival-cannes.fr, or by sending a letter to the following address: 5 rue Charlot, 75003 Paris. We shall do our utmost to respond to your request within a time frame that complies with existing legal provisions.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response on our part, you may file a complaint with the French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL). For more information concerning your rights, you can consult the CNIL’s website (www.cnil.fr/en).



 


View in PDF format



Go back